This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Powered parachute |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indira Colony near Vyas Colony in Nagaur, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nagaur Airport (VI73), Indira Colony |
| Destination airport: | Nagaur Airport (VI73), Indira Colony |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control over the powered parachute and crashed east of the airport. The pilot died in the crash, the passenger was seriously injured.the glider is thought to be entangle with a kite while flying.
Sources:
https://www.outlookindia.com/newsscroll/pilot-killed-1-injured-in-paraglider-accident-in-rajasthan/1239381 https://www.pinkcitypost.com/helicopter-crash-nagaur-one-dies-two-injured/ https://www.flyvictor.com/en-us/private-jet-airports/nagaur-airport-(vi73)/#/