Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 5155, Thursday 19 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:32 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 5155
MSN: DHC.954
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bowden, AB
Destination airport:RCAF High River, AB
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHC.954 (Gipsy Major #85575): Delivered 18.9.41 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 5155 25.8.41. To 32 EFTS RCAF Bowden, Alberta. Category C1 damage at 12:15 on 11.12.41, at RCAF Bowden aerodrome, when this aircraft collided on the ground with stationary Tiger Moth 4168

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at High River, Alberta 19.2.42. Apparently flew into the ground. Had 346:45 total time on airframe. Struck off charge as Cat.A Flying Accident 28.3.42; reduced to spares and produce by No. 32 EFTS. Pilot killed

Crew of Tiger Moth 5155
LAC ( R/658004) Reginald James WHYTE (Pilot u/t) RCAF - killed in service 19.2.42

RCAF Station Bowden was a Second World War British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP) station located near Bowden, Alberta, Canada. It was operated and administered by the Royal Canadian Air Force. RCAF Station Bowden was constructed as a component of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan near the community of Bowden, Alberta. It was originally opened by the Royal Air Force, as an elementary flying training school (No. 32 EFTS) on 12 July 1941. The Station had over 100 students at the time. On 20 July 1942 it was taken over by the Edmonton Flying Club. Eventually, it had over 240 students and over 150 aircraft on strength. The aircraft used were initially Tiger Moths and later Cornells. Stearman aircraft were also used. RCAF Station Bowden was closed on 8 September 1944.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5150_5199_detailed.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%205155
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan8.html
5. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/casualties_commonwealthairmen_date.pdf p.6
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850098/REGINALD%20JAMES%20WHYTE/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Bowden
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_River