Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6150, Monday 24 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles from Tamesville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6150 (ex-RAF R9952), of No.5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Brantford, ON, was on a scheduled solo training flight. Along the route, the right-hand engine failed. The student pilot set up for a forced landing on a farm field, but overshot and hit a fence tearing off the undercarriage and damaging one wing. The pilot, LAC C.C. Rouse, was uninjured and the aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 24 February 1941, p5
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=4b-LE5UluQcC&dat=19410224&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0075/00000163.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/610