Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3503, Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:swamp Lake Muskoka, nr Everett 5 miles SE of RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nomad 3503: Took off for training flight /formation flying exercise. 12/12/1940
Disappeared in a snowstorm. Ice formed on the wings aircraft. Nomad 3503 crashed into Lake Muskoka, near Everett, Ontario. LAC Hopton was to graduate the following day. Two other planes from 27 which searching went also missing. The wreckage of which was found in a swamp five miles southeast of Camp Borden on 15/12/1940
Crew:
LAC (R/57934) Clayton Peder HOPTON (pilot u/t) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 14 December 1940, p16
The Windsor Daily 16 December 1940, p7
CWGC