Mid-air collision Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3512, Friday 13 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3512
MSN: and 3521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Muskoka, Muskoka district, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Category A accident on 13 Dec 1940 at Camp Borden, Ontario. Nomad 3503 had gone missing on a solo formation flight with two other a/c on 12 Dec 1940. Nomad3512 and 3521 were assigned on 13 Dec 1940 in good flying conditions to execute a search along the projected flight path of the missing a/c. The a/c each took off with experienced crews at 09:10 hrs and were later spotted flying at about 700 ft over Lake Muskoka, while in close formation. The a/c then appear to have collided and both a/c crashed into the lake with the loss of both crews.
Nomad RCAF 3512 : 13/12/1940
Crew:
Sgt Lionel FRANCIS (580278) pilot RAF : killed
LAC William James Phillip GOSLING (R/60714) u/t RCAF : killed

Nomad RCAF 3521: 13/12/1940
Crew:
LAC Theodore Scribner BATES (R/53927) u/t RCAF : killed
F/Lt Peter CAMPBELL (39219) Pilot RAF : killed

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 14 December 1940, p16
The Windsor Daily Star 16 December 1940, p7/17 December 1940, p17
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001145/#3512
CWGC