Runway excursion Incident Ilyushin Il-76M RA-86863, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-86863
MSN: 0003428809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Narrative:
The Il-76M transport plane suffered a runway excursion when landing in strong crosswind conditions at Pskov Airport, Russia.
The aircraft went off the left side of the runway, traveled over grass and came to a stop in some bushes.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/10108
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=26180&bt=85&view=details

Location

Media: