This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1943 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 31 GRS (Canada) RAF |
| Registration: | K8727 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Portage du Cap, Île du Havre-Aubert (Amherst Island), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Charlottetown, PEI |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Charlottetown |
Narrative:First date: 11 June 1941 - Taken on strength at Canada Car & Foundry
To No. 3 Training Command on 4 August 1941, for use by No. 31 General Reconnaissance School at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. To Eastern Air Command with this School on 5 November 1941. To Canadian Car & Foundry for modifications from 20 April to 29 June 1942, back to EAC when completed.
On 17 January 1943, the aircraft suffered a left hand engine failure NW of Îles de la Madeleine, PQ. Instead of flying single engine over 70 miles of open sea to Charlottetown, the civilian staff pilot elected to carry out a wheels down forced landing on the sea ice just off the beach near Portage du Cap, Île du Havre-Aubert (Amherst Island). The aircraft was undamaged and the four-crew uninjured. Technicians were flown to the site to make necessary engine repairs. The aircraft was considered air worthy, but bad weather prevented recovery until the 30 January 1943 when it was flown back to home base.
To No. 3 Training Command on 27 July 1943, for use by No. 10 Air Observers School at Chatham, New Brunswick. To CC&F for overhaul on 9 February 1944. Apparently scrapped without overhaul.
Last date: 4 August 1944 - Struck off, reduced to spares and produce
Sources:
Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0072/00000191.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/741 https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/743 