Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V AD689 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: AD689
MSN: EL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalum, Geeste, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands, who was flying a Bf 110 - (claim) Dalum 10km NW Lingen (4A) at 01:30.
After hostilities the crew were reinterred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot: R/56284 Sgt Norman Maxwell Oulster RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 15 Row C Collective Grave 15-16.
Observer: 1027321 Sgt George Arthur Hunt - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. Plot 15 Row C Collective Grave 15-16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1381419 Sgt Daniel Ivan Parry - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Plot 15 Row C Collective Grave 15-16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1305420 Sgt Samuel James Webster - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 15 Row C Collective Grave 15-16.
Air Gunner: 778541 Sgt Harold Cooke - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 15 Row C Collective Grave 15-16.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD689
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942