This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-AQB |
| MSN: | 15202 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Basra Airport (BSR) |
| Destination airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Iraqi Airways Flight 167, a CRJ-900LR registration YI-AQB, suffered minor damages to the left hand winglet after being hit by a car of the Ground Services Company at Queen Alia International Airport, Amman.
The plane is being repaired by engineers and ground crew, the source said "The plane will stay at the airport until it gets completely repaired". The car suffered a broken windshield and other damages.
There were no injures.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ia164 https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2049060605370442&set=p.2049060605370442&type=3&theater http://www.ammonnews.net/article/352588 Location
Media: