Accident Airspeed Oxford MK.II AS207, Tuesday 23 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Airspeed Oxford MK.II
Owner/operator:35 SFTS RAF
Registration: AS207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SE of Chauvin, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Battleford, SK
Destination airport:RCAF North Battleford, SK
Narrative:
Two Oxfords of 35 SFTS, AS207 and V3312, were on a cross country instrument flight and collided midair. The pilot of AS207 tried to engage V3312 in an unauthorized dog fight. As the pilot of V3312 tried to break away, he collided with AS302, breaking off the tail plane of AS302, sending it into a dive. The student pilot of AS302 successfully bailed out without injury, but the RAFVR pilot, F/O Albert J.R. Knights, did not appear to make any effort to parachute to safety and died in the crash.

Oxford V3312 safely returned to base with no injuries to its two pilots.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 November 1943, p5
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12356/1254
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0047/00000245.pdf
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850640/albert-john-reginald-knights/