This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 39 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | AS381 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles east of RCAF Swift Current, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Swift Current, SK |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Swift Current, SK |
Narrative:The lone pilot of Oxford AS381, of the 39 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Swift Current SK was on a scheduled solo night flying exercise. He was to complete two takeoff and landings. After descending through cloud on approach, the aircraft was seen to level off at low altitude and then shortly thereafter explode and burn as it hit the ground. Cause was determined to be pilot inexperience in adverse weather conditions. RAFVR student pilot LAC Douglas Geldart was killed in the crash.
Sources:
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12357/1071 https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0048/00000002.pdf https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850897/douglas-geldart/ 