Accident Sikorsky S-64F (CH-54B) N163AC, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64F (CH-54B)
Owner/operator:Erickson Air-Crane
Registration: N163AC
MSN: 64-093
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Piccolo di Avigliana, Torino -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Aeritalia Airport, Torino
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Was replenishing the water tank via sea-snorkel in poor visibility conditions (during a fire suppressing demonstration flight,) and crashed into the lake.
As of 6/5/08, recovery operations were underway to return the aircraft to the primary maintenance/overhaul/manufacturing facility in Oregon.
Ex CH-54B Tarhe/70-18485/US Army and named "Helitanker 738".

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=993
2. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080606X00801&key=1