Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N777YF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205115

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Landsgaard Equipment Leasing Llc
Registration: N777YF
MSN: E-2495
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Colorado Regional Airport (KFNL), Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 26, 2018, about 1140 mountain standard time, a Robinson R44 II helicopter, N878BC, and a Beech A36 airplane, N777YF, collided while on approach to the Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal Airport (KFNL), Loveland, Colorado. The pilot in the helicopter sustained minor injuries and the pilot and passenger in the airplane were not injured.
The helicopter pilot intended to fly a practice instrument approach to the runway, perform the missed approach procedure, and enter the published holding pattern. The airplane pilot intended to enter the traffic pattern, with appropriate spacing, for a full stop landing on the same runway. The airplane pilot had the helicopter in sight and was following the helicopter to the runway. While on final approach, the airplane pilot thought that the helicopter had entered a hover and asked the helicopter pilot about his intentions. The helicopter pilot indicated that he would be flying the missed approach procedure and then returning to the airport, but the airplane pilot incorrectly heard the helicopter pilot's response and believed that the helicopter was going to hover near the end of the runway and then proceed to the east. As a result, the airplane pilot expected the helicopter to be east of the airport, which was a common location for local helicopter training, when the airplane would be landing; however, the helicopter was on approach to the runway at that time. During the airplane’s approach, the airplane pilot lost sight of the helicopter. The airplane continued to land and collided with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The airplane pilot’s failure to see and avoid the helicopter while in the traffic pattern, which resulted in a midair collision between the two aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the airplane pilot’s misunderstanding of the helicopter pilot’s intentions and the airplane pilot’s expectation that the helicopter would be clear of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777YF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N777YF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2005 N33CF Private 0 Plant City, Florida sub

Location