Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell FH748, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell
Owner/operator:2 FIS RCAF
Registration: FH748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pincher Creek, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell FH748: Took off for training flying /instruction flight. 09/12/1942
During aerobatics show at 200 ft, wing struck tree. Crashed between two houses in the town .
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Arthur CLARK (1218320) Pilot RAFVR : killed
Sgt Edward James HARRIS (R/128563) Pilot RCAF : killed

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 9 December 1942, p1/12 December 1942, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000434/#FH748
CWGC