Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 5N-DEV, Friday 26 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Dana Air
Registration: 5N-DEV
MSN: 49947/1900
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained some damage to one of its wings when it hit a fence while trying to park. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://dailypost.ng/2018/01/27/dana-aircraft-loses-control-hits-fence-abuja-airport-passengers-board/

Location