Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WD770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20513

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD770
MSN: AWA.5411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.11 WD772/"S", 141 Sqaudron, RAF Coltishall, Norfolk: delivered 26/6/1952. Written off 11/3/1952 when crashed at RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. After a normal circuit and approach, the aircraft landed on its ventral fuel tank, and skidded for a considerable distance along the runway, before coming to a halt with the ventral tank ruptured, fuel leaking, and the aircraft's undersides on fire.

Despite being written off as "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew managed to escape from the burning aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.142 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.347
4. 141 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 18/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2647 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505285
5. https://glostermeteorprofiles.wordpress.com/2018/06/15/gloster-meteor-nf-11-nf-12-nf-13-nf-14/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1512407