Accident Cessna 140 CF-ELO, Monday 17 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1948
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Flying Club
Registration: CF-ELO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Assiniboine River at the foot of Ruby Street, Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed into river, out of fuel, after making a 35 minute aerobatic display over the City at low altitude. Body of pilot Kenneth Johannesson recovered from Red River 23 May.
Aircraft has never been recovered from the river.

Sources:

- Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 May 1948, p8/27 May 1948, p21
- Eyewitness Brian Johannesson