Incident Lake LA-250 Renegade VH-LAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205137

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LAK
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Admiralty Gulf, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Admiralty Gulf, WA
Destination airport:Drysdale Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft struck a wave, causing it to bounce into the air. When it settled back on the water it yawed to the left and slid sideways into another wave. The engine and its support pylon broke off at the fuselage and the aircraft began to sink. All occupants vacated the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000097/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27864/aair199000097.pdf