| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NDD |
| MSN: | 18052450 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bathurst Harbour Airport (YBHB), Melaleuca, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBHB |
| Destination airport: | YBHB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a normal takeoff with the co-pilot in control, the aircraft suddenly veered left as soon as it became airborne. Takeoff was abandoned but directional control was not regained. The aircraft left the strip and came to rest in a nearby peat bog. The co-pilot's rudder pedals were found to be in the stowed position, which disconnects them from the rudder control system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198901566 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901566/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30289/aair198901566.pdf 