Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir VH-IUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205148

Date:Saturday 30 December 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IUY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moogerah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonah, QLD
Destination airport:Moogerah, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the wingtip was caught in long grass during the landing roll. The glider swung around and sustained damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903829/