Incident Boeing 777-381 JA754A, Friday 26 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2018
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA754A
MSN: 27939/172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 522
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Yamanashi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH273 from Tokyo/Haneda to Fukuoka, operated by a Boeing 777-381, returned to land at Haneda due to an engine trouble. No injuries were reported among 522 occupants. The flight took off from Haneda at 20:20 LT, and landed back at 21:05 LT. The Flightradar24 data shows that the Boeing reached its maximum height FL300 at north of Mt. Fuji, over Yamanashi prefecture.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180204023518/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180126-00000149-mai-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh273#103d31ba

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2019 JA754A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) non