This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Tours |
| Registration: | N2507X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Derby, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure after dropping skydivers over Cook Field Inc Airport and dstroyed when it impacted trees while attempting emergency landing. Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
Air International May 2001, p270