This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 180 mi SW of Teheran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing british transport plane found crashed in mountains. Among Gen Ibraham Arfaa of Iran Army, one British attache and one british of public relations bureau Teheran.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 January 1943, p6