Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6118, Thursday 29 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1941
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Boston, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6118 from No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Brantford, ON, was
on a scheduled dual instruction in precautionary landing training. On approach sequence, the engines failed to respond to throttles resulting in a forced landing and tail plane hitting a fence post in a field near Boston ON. There was slight damage to the tail. The crew of three were uninjured. The engine choked when throttles were opened too quickly. Instructor was found to have failed to pay enough attention to an inexperienced pupil.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 30 May 1941, p15
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/660
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0079/00000079.pdf