This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 11 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3809 |
| MSN: | 81-4075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riding Mountain NP, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Yorkton, Saskatchewan |
Narrative:Harvard RCAF 3809: Took off for Ferry flight. 04/05/1941
Harvard 3809 was being ferried from Winnipeg, Manitoba to Yorkton, Saskatchewan when it was in a mid-air collision near Clear Lake, Manitoba. Crashed after another Harvard cut into the rear while flying in formation. Other landed safely.
Crew:
F/O David SMITH (C/1192) pilot RCAF - killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/smith-to-stevenson/
2.The Calgary Herald 5 May 1941, p10
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0078/00000222.pdf 