Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3352, Thursday 23 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1941
Time:
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:6 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3352
MSN: 64-2208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles from RCAF Dunnville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dunnsville, Ontario.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3352: No. 6 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Dunnville, Ontario.
Category A damage on 23/01/1941 at Dunnville, Ontario during an instructional flight
Crew:
LAC (R/68270) John Saunders McMartin (student) RCAF : killed
Sgt. (R/63995) George Delos Pomeroy (pilot instr.) RCAF : killed.
Crashed in a field after failed to come out of a power dive. . crashed at Dunnville during an instructional flight.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 23 January 1941, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC