Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W5753, Friday 10 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:FPP ATA
Registration: W5753
MSN: 8100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cefn Ceislog, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Cheshire
Destination airport:Cefn Ceislog, North Wales
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7074] on 20.7.36 as G-AEKS to R.D. Craig, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5589 issued August 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8339] on 7238 to Eric Walter Pasold, Langley, Buckinghamshire (aircraft remained based at Heston).

Withdrawn from use and stored at Heston from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Civil registration G-AEKS cancelled 21.1.40 when impressed into military service as W5753.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.41 when hit hedge on overshoot, Cefn Ceislog, North WAles

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEKS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html