Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6084 , 26 Jun 1942
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205180

Date:26-JUN-1942
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6084
MSN: OO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houwaart, Tielt-Winge, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:56 hrs for an intruder operation to St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Following an eight-minute radar chase, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Feldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the 6./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Sint-Truiden, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+DP - (claim) 200m NW Houwaart N Tiriemont: 700m at 01:38 hrs. The Blenheim crashed at Houwaart.
The pilot was only 19 years old:

Pilot:111953 Plt Off Peter George Frith - killed
Obs:1250069 Sgt Henry Herbert William Vinter - killed
Wop/Ag:1291941 Sgt Robert Tenant Plant - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/blenheim-bij-houwaart
Google Maps
http://lewishamwarmemorials.wikidot.com/person:vinter-henry-herbert-william