| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9673W |
| MSN: | 28-23137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2575 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Meriden Markham Municipal Airport (KMMK), Meriden, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, ME (81B) |
| Destination airport: | Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection before the cross-country flight and determined that 36 gallons of fuel were on board. His preflight fuel planning showed that he would land at his destination with 6 gallons of fuel remaining. While en route, he intentionally exhausted the fuel in the right tank. He switched to the left tank and continued the flight. His passenger later suggested that they stop for fuel, but he was confident in his fuel calculations and did not want to pay a higher price for fuel, so he continued the flight. About 2.5 miles north of his destination, the engine lost total power. He chose to perform a forced landing in a nearby pond. During the forced landing attempt, the airplane landed short of the pond and collided with a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the airframe.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that only a residual amount of fuel remained in each wing tank. The tanks were not compromised, and no evidence of fuel leaks or stains was noted on the airframe. Although the pilot noted a previous issue with the gascolator, postaccident examination of the gascolator revealed that it was in an airworthy condition with no evidence of obstructions, leaks, or stains. It is likely that the pilot did not perform adequate preflight fuel planning, and his decision not to stop for fuel led to fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning and his improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9673W https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-73ee875f2fbc75b6008c373c81e6d7ca6f6e4f0e/aircrafttype/P28A Location
Images:

Photo: FAA