This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AW163 |
| MSN: | 6028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
Narrative:c/no 6028 (Gipsy Major #5190/5207) to Misr-Airwork SAE, Cairo, Egpy as SU-ABH with C of A 3939 issued 14.6.33; handed over Heston 16.6.33. Delivered to Cairo 26.6.33-1.7.33 (along with with c/no 6031, SU-ABI). SU-ABH was the aircraft featured on Misr Airworks advertising posters in 1933-34 (see link #6). First UK registered [C of R 7081] on 14.7.36 as G-AEKZ to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire.
Returned to UK 20.7.36 and regd G-AEKZ [C of R 7081] 7.36 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. C of A renewed 12.8.36. Re-registered [C of R 7295] 25.8.36 to Leonard Harry Stace, Managing Director of and nominee for Air Commerce Ltd, Heston. Middlesex. Operated by Channel Air Ferries [by 2.38]. Registration G-AEKZ cancelled 16.2.39 and re-registered 19.4.39 to The Hon Mrs Victor Bruce, Managing Director of (and nominee for) Air Dispatch Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.Withdrawn from use and stored at Croydon Airport from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII. Registration cancelled 30.6.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")
Impressed into military service on 30.6.40 as AW163. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 7.40. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 22.8.40. (AACU = Anti-aircraft Co-Operation Unit)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.11.40; overshot on landing, swung off the runway to avoid another aircraft, and hit barbed wire perimeter fence on landing at RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire.
To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 19.1.41 but repaired not proceeded with and instead struck off charge for spares 4.2.41.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 2000 p. 153)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEKZ.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html 8.
https://airandspace.si.edu/collection-objects/misr-airwork-sae-eqyptian-airlines-cairo 9.
https://www.nevo.co.il/law_html/law21/PG-e-0418-2.pdf (page 59)
10.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?143067-G-AEKZ-What-s-The-Story 11.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=255306&stc=1&d=1502745273 12.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov40.html. 13.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome 