Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AELA, Saturday 6 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AELA
MSN: 3509
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birney Hill Farm, Woolsington, near Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberlan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
Destination airport:Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7062] on 24.7.36 as G-AELA to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Aero Club Ltd., Newcastle Municipal Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. C of A 5584 issued August 1936. Aircraft named "The Ringtonian", as it was owned (and piloted) by Samuel Smith, whose family owned the Ringtons Tea company of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (see link #6 for photo)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.3.37 when crashed on approach to Woolsington, near Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. Pilot/owner Samuel Smith walked away unhurt. Registration G-AELA cancelled by the Air Ministry later in March 1937 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

The reported crash location of Birney Hill Farm is a farm in Newcastle upon Tyne. Birney Hill Farm is situated west of Callerton Lane End, close to Birney Hill Windmill, at approximate coordinates 55° 1' 15.9" north, 1° 46' 16.2" west, four miles south west of Woolsington Airfield (the present day Newcastle Airport)

NOTE: Pilot/owner of Tiger Moth G-AELA was later killed, on 14.5.38, in the crash of Percival Vega Gull G-AFGU (see link #4). Having already crashed DH.60 Gypsy Moth G-EBYV on 30.6.36, and DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AELA on 6.3.37, that made three crashes in three years by the same pilot, but it was not to be "third time lucky" for him!

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/afgu.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
6. http://aircrashesnearstanleyandconsett.blogspot.co.uk/2011/10/
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf