Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AELD, Sunday 11 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd
Registration: G-AELD
MSN: 3512
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talacre Beach, near Prestatyn, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talacre Beach, Prestatyn, Flintshire
Destination airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Liverpool [EGGP]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered {C of R 7085] on 21.7.36 as G-AELD to The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, Liverpool (aircraft based at Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Liverpool). One of three DH.82 Tiger Moths (G-AELB/G-AELC/G-AELD) all registered on the same day to The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, at Speke. C of A 5594 issued 19.8.36.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.4.37 when crashed onto a beach and caught fire, at Talacre Beach, near Prestatyn, Flintshire. Passenger, Frank Blenkin (aged 19) was killed, and pilot James Donald Greenhaigh was seriously injured. Some published sources state that G-AELD was involved in giving "joy rides" (or "air experience flights") from an improvised airstrip on Talacre Beach.

Registration G-AELD cancelled by the Air Ministry 11.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
7. https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talacre