Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AELE, Monday 26 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Edward Gordon Houston Forsyth
Registration: G-AELE
MSN: K.26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Canche, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Le Touquet, Pas De Calais, France (LFAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registerd [C of R 7086] on 21.5.36 as G-AELE to Sir William Lindsay Everard, MP, whose address was given as being "Ratcliffe Aerodrome, Leicester" (although G-AELE was based at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent). C of A 5519 issued June 1936. Four Vega Gulls competed in the 1936 King’s Cup Air Race, which was then a much longer affair than today’s event, with an eliminating heat of more than 1,200 miles; these machines fought a challenging match with the team from the Miles brigade from Woodley, near Reading. Charles Gardner in Vega Gull G-AELE was first home to win at an average speed of 164.47 mph

Substantially damaged 2.1.38 when engine failed and while trying to make a downwind landing, pilot hit hedge at Ratcliffe aerodrome. Leceistershire.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7086/2] on 19.5.39 to Edward Gordon Houston Forsyth, Gracechurch Street, London EC.2 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.6.39 when ditched into the Bay of Canche, Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, département of Pas-de-Calais, France

Registration G-AELE belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 3.7.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AELE after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. General Aviation February 2006 P.38
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-percival-p10-vega-gull-le-touquet
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canche