Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AELI, Wednesday 21 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1938
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AELI
MSN: 445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lympne Airport, Lympne, Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7185] on 12.8.36 as G-AELI to W. Courtenay, Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Horley, Surrey. C of A 5601 issued August 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8055] on 16.8.37 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Hythe, Kent.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.9.38 when crashed near Lympne Airport, Lympne, Hythe, Kent; aircraft stalled and dived into the ground during initial climb out. Both persons on board were killed:

Flying Officer David William Llewellyn (RAFO, aged 34)
2nd Lt John Buller Kitson (aged 23)

According to a contemporary newspaper report of the inquest into the above two fatalities:

"Western Daily Press" - Friday 21 October 1938

OFFICERS IN 'PLANE CRASH - MISADVENTURE VERDICT AT INQUEST.
A verdict of "Death by Misadventure" was returned by the Jury when the inquest on Flying Officer David William Llewellyn (32), chief instructor of The Cinque Ports Flying Club, Lympne, Kent and 2nd Lieutenant John Buller Kitson (23) of The Royal Horse Guards was resumed by The Deputy East Kent Coroner, Mr A. K. Mowll, at The Lympne Aerodrome yesterday.

Flying Officer Llewellyn and Lieutenant Kitson were killed when a duel controlled machine in which Lieutenant Kitson was having flying instruction crashed near Lympne Aerodrome on September 21.

Mr Graham Patrick Tweedie, inspector of accidents for the Air Ministry, said that he had examined the wreckage and had come to the following conclusions:

When approaching the aerodrome and with the engine throttled back the pilot allowed the aeroplane to stall when making a low altitude left hand turn and it began to fall in a spin from which recovery was impossible in the available height.

OVERLOAD OF PETROL.
There is insufficient evidence to show whether the instructor of the pupil was actually flying the aeroplane at the time of the accident. The possibility of one or all of the following factors being a contributory factor to the accident could not be dismissed :-

First, that the aeroplane was carrying an overload of about 80 lb of petrol; second, that there were no flying instruments of any kind in the instructors cockpit and third, that the windscreens were both obscured by the continuous slight rain falling. Continuing, Mr Tweedie said that all the instruments were installed in the rear cockpit".

Registration G-AELI cancelled 21.9.38 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction of permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Presumably that action was done retrospectively, as the aircraft's record card states "Census 1938", indicating that the Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd advised the Air Ministry of the demise of G-AELI at the end of 1938 or early 1939, after being contacted as a result of the 1938 Air Ministry census into all UK registered civil aircraft.

Sources:

1. Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Thursday 22 September 1938 (Accident report)
2. Western Daily Press - Friday 21 October 1938 (report of inquest)
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELI.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9921.0
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#1930%E2%80%9339