This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1941 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | North American Yale (NA-64) |
| Owner/operator: | 6 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3368 |
| MSN: | 64-2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3/4 mile NW of Mount Hope, near Hamilton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dunnsville, Ontario. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yale 3368 : No. 6 Service Flying Training School at RCAF Dunnsville, Ontario.
Damaged Cat.A crash on 27 March 1941 3/4 mile NW of Mount Hope, Ontario, from a spin. Investigation reported that contributing factor was "Pupil freezing to the controls".
Crew:
P/O (J/2930) Alexander David ANGUS (pilot Instr.) RCAF : killed
LAC (R/60370) Charles James GOUGH (pilot u/t) RCAF : killed
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 28 March 1941, p12
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC