Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-JCY, Thursday 23 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JCY
MSN: TH-1295
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melrose, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haddon Rig, NSW
Destination airport:Isis Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived in the area of his arrival but was unable to locate the station airstrip. After a short search he found another strip with some buildings nearby and decided to land in order to obtain his location. The pilot conducted an aerial inspection of the strip but when the aircraft was on final approach he noticed that what he thought was low scrub near the threshold was in fact 10-metre tall trees. He repositioned the approach and landed further down the strip than intended. The strip surface was loose and maximum braking could not be applied, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the strip and colliding with rocks and a dirt bank. The left main and nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003094/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32299/aair199003094.pdf