Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-UXV, Saturday 4 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXV
MSN: 0405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20km SSW of Go Go Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mustering Camp, WA
Destination airport:Mustering Camp, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot raised the nose of the helicopter to enter a hover prior to touchdown, the tail rotor struck the ground, causing the aircraft to roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000095/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28676/aair199000095.pdf