Incident Hughes 269C VH-SMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205196

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMQ
MSN: 1290876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yandiarra Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yandiarra Station, WA
Destination airport:Yandiarra Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation at 10 feet above the ground when the tail boom and rotor collided with the top beam of a shed frame. The aircraft experienced a subsequent loss of control and crashed next to the frame. The pilot was aware of the position of the frame but had temporarily forgotten about it while focusing on the cattle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000093/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30421/aair199000093.pdf