Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WD933, Wednesday 10 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd
Registration: WD933
MSN: 71013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitteswell, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bitteswell, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Bitteswell, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra WD933: Delivered 13/4/51. Not delivered to the RAF, retained by Vickers Armstrongs Ltd., Weybridge, and then (from April 1952) as the Armstrong Siddeley Sapphire AS.3, AS.6 and AS.7 engine testbed: Written off 10/11/1954, Engines would not relight, crash landed and overturned at Bitteswell, Leicestershire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.30)
3. English Electric Canberra: The History and Development of a Classic Jet By Bruce Barrymore Halpenny
4. National Archives Coventry: Armstrong Siddeley Motors Experimental (Flight Section) File PA1716/4/5/116 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/ebb8e29d-d026-4024-969c-7af7a66ce116
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/269642-canberra-hours-3.html
6. http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=162438
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954
8. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/wd933-english-electric-canberra-b-2sapphire-raf-farnborough-1952