Mid-air collision Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3373, Tuesday 24 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3373
MSN: 64-2197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3373 Collided with Harvard 2623 while ractice circuits and landings. RAAF student pilot. killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 25 February 1942, p23