This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1941 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 15 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 4219 |
| MSN: | DHC.549 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Burdick, nr Pasqua, 4 miles S of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Burdick, Moose Jaw, SK |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Moose Jaw, SK (YMJ/CYMJ) |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN DHC.549 (Gipsy Major #87039): Delivered 26.10.40 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 4219 26.10.40. To 15 EFTS Regina. To 32 EFTS Moose Jaw. Note that according to a contempprary newspaper report (see link #1) the pilot was stationed with 15 EFTS, Regina, SK, but crashed near Moose Jaw, SK, home of 32 EFTS.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Pasqua, 4 miles South of Moose Jaw, SK, 10.6.41; pilot killed. Struck off charge 7.8.41.
Crew of Tiger Moth RCAF 4219:
LAC (R/91533) Douglas Beatty LEACH (u/t pilot) RCAF : Killed in service 10.6.41. Buried at Brookside Cemetery, Winnipeg, Manitoba
During the Second World War the Royal Canadian Air Force used Moose Jaw Municipal Airport as the secondary relief landing field (R2) for No. 32 Service Flying Training School located at RCAF Station Moose Jaw. The facility was named "RCAF Aerodrome Burdick, Saskatchewan"
Sources:
1. The Leader-Post 11 June 1941, p14:
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/cvwmuploads/published/2851338_4.png 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan4.html 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4200_4249_detailed.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page8&highlight=LEACH&p=142693#post142693 6.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2851338 7.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/labach-to-levitt/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851338/DOUGLAS%20BEATTY%20LEACH/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moose_Jaw_Municipal_Airport#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Moose_Jaw#RCAF_Station_Moose_Jaw 