This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Siddeley Engines |
| Registration: | WD952 |
| MSN: | 71034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cribbs Causeway, Bristol, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Filton Airfield, Bristol (FZO/EGTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EE Canberra WD952: Delivered to the RAF 6/12/51. Transferred to C(A) MoS (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Supply) charge 18/12/51 for use as the Bristol-Siddeley Olympus testbed
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/4/56. Suffered port engine failure at 50 feet on take off from Filton, Bristol due to compressor blade failure. Force landed wheels up at Cribbs Causeway and struck an oak tree which tore off the port wing, undercarriage and elevators, leaving the remainder of the airframe severely damaged. The crew of three escaped unhurt.
Wreckage later (by September 1956) broken up at Colerne after completion of accident investigation procedures. This aircraft had gained the world height record on two occasions: 63,668 ft on 4th May 1953 and 65,876 ft on 29th August 1955.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 30)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.189
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. WD952 at Farnborough September 29/8/55:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1678042 6. WD952 at Farnborough September 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1269851 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Electric_Canberra#Flight_records_set_by_Canberras 8.
https://www.airteamimages.com/english-electric-canberra_WD952_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_114833_large.html 