Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 749, Sunday 17 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 1940
Time:01:10
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 749
MSN: 1641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riviere du Loup, 90 miles NE of Quebec, provinces Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newfoundland
Destination airport:RCAF St.Hubert, QC
Narrative:
Lost on return flight from Atlantic patrol in fog. Crew bailed out after ran out of fuel. Three crew missing. Two bodies found in dense bush area of nearby East Lake July 1941.
Category A crash near Riviere du Loup, Quebec on 18 November 1940. Aircraft was en route from Newfoundland to St. Hubert, Quebec when it was forced to divert due to bad weather. Crew abandoned aircraft, probably as fuel ran low. Aircraft not located for some time. Reported to have come down in Maine, just across the border, as did some of the crew. 2 crew members drowned after landing in lake on Quebec side of border, one crew member found dead in Maine several weeks later, had apparently survived the bail out but succumbed to exposure and starvation.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 July 1941, p4
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC