Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 738, Friday 2 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1942
Time:11:50
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 738
MSN: 1630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Fresh Water Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 10 (BR) Sqdn RCAF Dartmouth. Coded "PB*N" while with this unit. Came down in flames near Fresh Water Bay, Newfoundland on 2 January 1942. One engine began running rough after takeoff from RCAF Gander on an anti-submarine patrol, and aircraft was unable to maintain altitude. Cabin fire started when radio operater attempted to send SOS. Ditched in Lockyer Bay, Newfoundland. All crew escaped, paddled ashore in dinghy. Aircraft floated long enough to be towed to beach, butr was damaged beyond economical repair.
Crew: All RCAF Ok
Sgt Collville (AG) Sgt Davidson (AG) P/O Hutchinson (Co.Pilot)
P/O Johnston (WOp) F/O Maltby (pilot) F/O Morrisson (nav.)

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_war/The.Dover.Crash.htm
CWGC

Images:

Found in my fathers WWII photo Album