Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 739, Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 739
MSN: 1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of Port Saunders, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, NFL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Digby 739: from No. 10 (BR) Squadron at RCAF Dartmouth, NS Also used by A flight of this Squadron at RCAF Gander, Newfoundland. Coded "P". Disappeared while on patrol on 14/07/1942. Wreckage not located until August 1956, when it was found by RCMP Beaver CF-MPN, 20 miles east of Port Saunders, Newfoundland.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Earle Corey (nav.) RCAF killed
P/O George Taylor Crerar (W.O.) RCAF killed
Sgt Tom Harold Few (WOp/AG) RCAF killed
F/Sgt Charles Harold Finniss (WOp/AG) RCAF killed
P/O Edwin Joseph Padden (pilot) RCAF killed
P/O Stanley St George Stubbs (pilot) RCAF killed

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 701 to 750 Detailed List
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000537/#739
CWGC