This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1941 |
| Time: | 00:40 |
| Type: | Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) |
| Owner/operator: | 10 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 742 |
| MSN: | 1634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Gander, Newfoundland. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gander, Newfoundland |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Gander |
Narrative:Digby 742 :Crashed when wing hit the ground on fourth landing attempt in darkness and low clouds.
Cat.A crash at 00:40 on 26 July 1941. Had left Gander on escort of convoy WH140. Recalled when weather closed in, arrived at Gander after dark, ceiling was 300 feet and dropping. Wing struck the ground while maneuvering for fourth attempt at landing, shortly after midnight.
Crew all killed,
RCAF Cpl Thomas James Larmour Crawford
RCAF Sgt Mervyn Samuel Hunt
RCAF P/O William Hume Mather
RCAF Sgt Ronald Laird McDavid
RCAF F/Lt Martin Edward Tomsett
RCAF P/O Allan Gower Pratt
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 July 1941, p4
http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_war/Digby742.htm 