Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 743, Saturday 20 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 743
MSN: 1635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth
Narrative:
Digby 743 from No. 10 (BR) Sqdn, RCAF Dartmouth, NS.
Damage Cat.A at crash at Dartmouth at 14:30 hrs on 20/04/1940. Some parts salvaged when scrapped.
Crew:
AC1 Barry | F/O Dennis | F/O Richardson | AC1 Thomas | AC1 Wood | AC1 Wiskin
AC1 (2645) James Harold Charles WISKIN (pass.) RCAF : killed

Killed in Action 1940-April-20

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 April 1940, p5
CWGC