Accident Supermarine Stranraer 928, Tuesday 30 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1941
Time:08:50
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:4 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 928
MSN: CV.214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile south of RCAF Ucluelet NAS, Vancouver Islands, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Ucluelet NAS, Vancouver Islands, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Ucluelet NAS, BC
Narrative:
No.4 (BR) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, Supermarine Stranraer '928' had just taken off on an anti-submarine patrol when it crashed into dense woodland ½ mile south of its RCAF Ucluelet Naval Air Station, British Columbia base.
4 crew, P/O, Albert Cecil Scruton; F/O, Robert Jamieson Gray; Sgt, M.N. McKay and Cpl. W.J. Zenkie were killed in the crash and 4 crew survived with injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/glover-to-groulx/
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/sabine-to-shapter/
https://www.onthisspot.ca/cities/ucluelet/seaplane
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Squadron_RCAF
The Province BC - 30-31 December 1941
Star-Phoenix 31 December 1941, p11
Times Colonist BC - 30th December 1941
The Leader Post BC - 31st December 1941
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers