This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 1940 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) |
| Owner/operator: | 10 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 746 |
| MSN: | 1638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dartmouth, NS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Digby 746 from No. 10 (BR) Squadron at RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.
Category A crash at 11:10 hrs on 12/12/1940 at Dartmouth. Destroyed by fire and bomb explosion.
Crew: Ok
Sgt Cleary | LAC Colvill | Sgt Cook | LAC Edwards | Sgt Edwardson | F/Lt Kenyon | F/O Rand | F/Sgt Worsick
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC