Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WD960, Wednesday 30 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: WD960
MSN: 71042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llandow, near Bridgend, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGUF)
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30.4.1952 when stalled while turning onto final approach to RAF Llandow, near Bridgened, South Glamorgan; aircraft struck the ground and cartwheeled.

Crew:
Test pilot: Squadron Leader Richard Bradwell, DFC, Officer Commanding, Wireless & Electrical Flight RAE Farnborough killed.
Co-pilot: Flt Lt Andrew Millar DFC, RAF, killed.

Richard Bradwell was commissioned on 2nd December 1940 as a Pilot Officer on probation, rising to Flying Officer (war subs) on 19th November 1941 and Flt Lt exactly a year later. As F/Lt he was awarded the DFC for service with 108 Squadron (Gazetted on 30th November 1943). He shot down at least four enemy aircraft and later flew with 46 Squadron in The Mediterranean area. After the War he continued his service but was sadly killed on 30th April 1952 in the accident of Canberra WD960 at Llandow, Wales. At this time Squadron Leader Bradwell was a test pilot at Farnborough. He was thirty years old and is buried at Ship Lane Cemetery, Farnborough, Hampshire.

The death of an Andrew Millar, aged 34, was recorded in the Bridgend District of Glamorgan in the April to June quarter of 1952. This is presumably the same person as the co-pilot of WD960. He is also is buried at Ship Lane Cemetery, Farnborough, Hampshire, next to Richard Bradwell.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 242
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/91: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424212
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2573: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578419
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
6. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=217
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t1630.html
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html